Updated June, 2024

Our privacy policy explains how information about you is collected, used and disclosed by us. Our Privacy Policy applies to information we collect during (i) your access to and use of our Sites, (ii) your access to and use of our Applications, or (iii) your access to and use of our services that link to or reference our Speakede Terms. The Site, Application and other Speakede services together are hereinafter collectively referred to as “Our Platform”. The Privacy Policy is intended to meet our data privacy and protection obligations under the Nigerian Data Protection Act 2023.

By downloading, accessing, using and/or interacting with /on Our Platform, you agree and expressly consent to our collection, use and disclosure of the information that you provide as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference into the terms of service available at Speakede Terms & Conditions and is subject to the provisions of the Speakede Terms. Capitalised terms (including “Speakede”, “Us”, “We” and “Our”) used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning ascribed to such terms in our Speakede Terms. If you have any concerns about providing information to Us or the use of that information as described in this Privacy Policy, you should not use Our Platform.

Modifications

Because we are always looking for new and innovative ways to help you achieve your goals in connection with the use of Our Platform, this Privacy Policy may change over time, so please review it frequently. The date at the top indicates the last time this Privacy Policy was modified. Where We are required by applicable data protection laws to give you enhanced notice or seek your consent for any such changes, We will do so. You can see when this policy was last updated by checking the “updated” date displayed at the top of this policy. Any revised Privacy Policy will supersede all previous privacy policies.

How We Collect Information

We collect information: (i) that you choose to provide to us;  (ii) automatically through your use of Our Platform; and (iii) Information provided to us by third parties. We are required to have a legal basis for collecting and processing your information. We rely on one of the following legal grounds to process information about you: (i) where We have your consent, (ii) where We have a legitimate interest to do so, (iii) where the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, and (iv) where We need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Information We Collect That You Choose To Provide To Us

We collect information that you choose to provide to us, for example, when you create an Account, manage your user profile, participate in any interactive features of Our Platform, request our e-newsletter or other marketing communications, participate in a promotion or survey, request customer support or otherwise communicate with us. The type of information We may collect includes your name, user name, country, telephone number, email address, postal address, photograph, avatar, password, security questions and answers, details about Our products you use, details you provide in response to surveys about our products, information you provide when seeking help from Us, billing information, payment card number and account details, forum posts and comments and other contact or identifying information you choose to provide directly.

What Information We Collect Automatically When You Use Our Platform

We automatically collect information about you including:

Device Information: We collect device-specific information when you access Our Platform from a computer, mobile, and/or other device, including your hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers, mobile network information, country of access, crash reports, request and referral URLs and system activity details.

Software Information: We collect software-specific information about your use of Our Platform, such as which version of Our software and what updates you have installed or use, and the presence of required plug-ins.

Use Information: We collect information about your use of Our Platform, including the type of browser you use, the language you prefer, access times, pages viewed, user activity, interactions with other users, your internet protocol address and the page you visited before navigating to Our Platform.

Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies.: We use various technologies to collect information, and this may include sending cookies, web beacons, Flash Cookies (as defined below), or other tracking technologies.

Cookies: Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that helps us to improve Our Platform and your experience, see which areas and features of Our Platform are popular and count visits. For more information about cookies, and how to disable them, please see Your Choices and Controls  below.

Web Beacons: We may also collect information using web beacons (also known as “tracking pixels”). Web beacons are electronic images that may be used in Our Platform or emails and help deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage and campaign effectiveness and determine whether an email has been opened and acted upon.

Information Provided to Us by Third Parties

In addition to the information that We collect directly from you, We also collect certain information from following third party sources.

App Stores or Distribution Channels: Our Platform that are distributed through app stores or distribution channels, such as the Apple App Store, Google Play and other Chinese Android app store, may also request permission to automatically collect other information from your mobile or other device. Our Platform may only collect such information with your authorisation in accordance with your device operating system’s permission process.

Mobile Platforms: Where you use or access Our Platform on your mobile device and/or tablet, We receive information about you from the app stores and other mobile platform providers. This information includes your username and/or device ID and the fact that you made a purchase, for instance, but does not include any sensitive or financial information. Some of Our mobile platforms also may send information to Us that you authorise them to provide. Our mobile products also may request additional personal information from you, such as push notification tokens, your precise location or contact list, and We will collect this information only if you give Us your express consent.

Third Party Services and User Information: We may allow third parties to serve advertisements in connection with Our Platform, to provide analytics services and provide you with other services, such as social media, rewards programs and tournaments. These third parties may use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to collect information about you on Our Platform and other websites and online services, such as your name, profile picture, email address, your internet protocol addresses, identifiers associated with your mobile device or applications on the device, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked and conversion information. Some of such third party analytics and advertising services may offer you a choice to opt-out of the collection and/or sharing of this information. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to and We are not responsible for, third party cookies, web beacons or other tracking technologies. In addition, We may also receive information about you when other users choose to share their contact lists with us.. We take no responsibility for the content or privacy practices of any third party services. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any third party services you access. Please see the links below to learn more about the data practices of our third-party service providers:

 How We Use Your Information

We may use information about you for various purposes, including to:

  1. Provide, maintain and improve Our Platform;;
  2. Send you communications about products, services, offers, promotions, rewards or events offered by Us and other companies and provide news and information We think will be of interest to you;
  3. Send you technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages;
  4. Respond to your comments, questions, requests and provide customer service;
  5. Monitor and analyse trends, usage and activities in connection with Our Platform;
  6. Personalise and improve Our Platform and provide advertisements, content, suggested connections and features that match user profiles or activities;
  7. Process and deliver contest entries and rewards; and
  8. Link or combine with information We receive from others to help understand your needs and provide you with better service.

Individual Rights:

If you are in the Federal Republic of Nigeria, You may exercise certain rights regarding your information processed by us. Speakede undertakes to provide you the same rights no matter where you choose to live, subject to the laws of your jurisdiction. In particular, you have the right to do the following:

  • Right to access : You have the right to access (and obtain a copy of, if required) the categories of personal information that we hold about you, including the information’s source, purpose and period of processing, and the persons to whom the information is shared.
  • Right to rectification : You have the right to update the information we hold about you or to rectify any inaccuracies. Based on the purpose for which we use your information, you can instruct us to add supplemental information about you in our database or verify the accuracy of your information.
  • Right to erasure : You have the right to request that we delete your personal information in certain circumstances, such as when it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was originally collected.
  • Right to restriction of processing : You may also have the right to request to restrict the use of your information in certain circumstances, such as when you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Right to data portability : You have the right to transfer your information to a third party in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, in circumstances where the information is processed with your consent or by automated means.
  • Right to object : You have the right to object to the use of your information in certain circumstances, such as the use of your personal information for direct marketing.
  • Right to complain : You have the right to complain to the appropriate supervisory authority if you have any grievance against the way we collect, use or share your information. This right may not be available to you if there is no supervisory authority dealing with data protection in your country.
  • Withdrawal of consent: if we are processing your personal information based on your consent you can withdraw your consent at any time by changing your account settings or by sending us an email with which consent you are withdrawing. Please note that the withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of any processing activities based on such consent before its withdrawal.

You can always contact us at supportdesk@speakede.com if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data. We will usually respond to your request within 3 days. This term can be extended if the request is proven to be complex or tied to a specific right.

Limiting Use, Retention and securing your personal information:

We retain your data only for as long as necessary to provide the service you have requested and thereafter for a variety of legitimate legal or business purposes. These might include retention periods: (i) mandated by law, contract or similar obligations applicable to Our business operations; (ii) for preserving, resolving, defending or enforcing our legal/contractual rights; or (iii) needed to maintain adequate and accurate business and financial records.

What Kinds of Information We Share

We will only share your personal information with third parties when we have your consent. We’ll ask for your explicit consent to share any sensitive personal information. We do not share your personal information with companies, organisations, or individuals outside of the Company except the following cases:

  1. With vendors, consultants and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work on our behalf, based on our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and other appropriate confidentiality and security measures;
  2. With the Tutors on Our Platform in connection with providing Teaching Services to the Learners;
  3. With other users of Our Platform in connection with the social features of Our Platform (for example, your username and profile picture, you have accumulated in Our Platform that may be visible to other users of Our Platform, or information that you provide in your account registration for forum use and your forum comments may be visible to other forum users);
  4. In response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is required by or otherwise in accordance with any applicable law, regulation or legal process;
  5. To protect the rights, property and safety of the Company or others;
  6. Subject to applicable laws, in connection with any merger, sale of company assets or acquisition of all or a portion of our business; or
  7. With your consent or at your direction, including if we notify you through Our Platform that the information you provide will be shared in a particular manner and you provide such information.

For your information, we may disclose to third parties or service providers for business purposes the following categories of personal information about you : such as an Internet Protocol address, account name, or other similar identifier;Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or other similar information;Professional or employment-related information;Education information; and Consumer profiles based on inferences drawn from the information provided above.We do not sell any personal information about consumers. We may also share aggregated or de-identified information, which cannot reasonably be used to identify you. When We provide this information, We perform appropriate procedures so that the information does not identify you and We contractually prohibit recipients of the data from re-identifying this information to associate the information with you.

Ways You Might Share Your Information through Our Platform

Our Platform may offer social sharing features and other integrated tools (such as the Facebook or Twitter “Like” button and WeChat “Moments” feature), which let you share actions you take on Our Platform with other media, and vice versa. The use of such features enables the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the entity that provides the social sharing feature. For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing in connection with social sharing features, please visit the privacy policies of the entities that provide such features.

How We Keep Your Information Safe

We take commercially reasonable security measures to help protect information We collect about you from loss, theft, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. These security measures may include practices such as keeping your sensitive data on a secured server behind a firewall, and transmitting sensitive information (such as a credit card number) entered while using Our Platform using secure socket layer technology (“SSL”). Unauthorised entry or use, hardware or software failure and other factors may compromise the security of user information. Your password is an important component of Our security system, and as a result it is your responsibility to protect your password. Do not share your password with any third parties. Where your password has been compromised for any reason, you should change your password immediately.

International Data Transfers

Speakede is located in Nigeria. Information we collect from you will be processed in the Federal Republic of Nigeria and the data protection laws in the Federal Republic of Nigeria,which may differ from the data protection laws where you reside. By accessing or using our products and services or otherwise providing personal information or service data to us, you understand that the processing, transfer, and storage of your personal information or Service Data is within the Federal Republic of Nigeria where Speakede operates.Where we transfer your personal information outside of the jurisdiction where you reside, we will take all steps required by law to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Our Policies Regarding Children

Our Platform is not intended for children under the age of eighteen (18) (the “Child” or “Children”), and We do not knowingly collect any personal information from such Children. Children should not use or attempt to use Our Platform, and where you are Child, please do not attempt to use Our Platform or send any information about yourself to the Us.

In the event that We learn that We have inadvertently gathered personal information from a Child, We will take reasonable measures to delete such information from Our records. Parents who believe that We might have gathered any information from or about a Child may submit a request to delete such information by writing to Our address listed below.

Your Choices and Controls

We give you meaningful choices when it comes to important uses and collection of your information. To easily access, view, update, correct, delete or port your personal data, or to update your subscription preferences, please sign into your account and visit “Account Settings”. Where We rely on consent to collect and use information about you, you can withdraw your consent at any time. If you make a request to delete your personal data and that data is necessary for the products or services you have purchased, the request will be honoured only to the extent it is no longer necessary for any of Our Platform purchased or required for Our legitimate business purposes or legal or contractual record keeping requirements.

Cookies: Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of Our Platform.

Push Notifications: We may send push notifications or “alerts” to your device to provide information regarding Our Platform, service updates, promotional communications and other related messages. You can deactivate push notifications by changing your notification settings on your device.

Promotional Communications: You may opt-out of receiving promotional messages from Us by following the instructions in those messages. If you opt out, We may still send you administrative, transactional, or relationship messages, such as those about your account or Our ongoing business relations including but not limited to administrative confirmations, order confirmations, important updates regarding Our Platform and notices regarding Our Policy and Terms.

How We Respond to Do Not Track Signals

Because consumers are often unaware that their do not track beacons are active, do not track frequently does not reflect the actual preferences of our users. We currently do not respond to Do Not Track signals. In the meantime, you may opt out of certain types of tracking, including certain analytics and tailored advertising by changing your cookie settings.

Contact Us If you have any questions about Our Privacy Policy, please contact Our Customer Support Team via:  supportdesk@speakede.com


Verified by MonsterInsights